Buhari’s Ministers Gets Portfolios

President Muhammadu Buhari has inaugurated his long-awaited cabinet in Abuja today.

The President also assigned portfolios to the ministers.

The list of ministers and their portfolios are listed below:

Uchechukwu Samson Ogah (Abia) – Minister of State Mines And Steel.

Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa) – Minister of FCT

God’swill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom) – Minister of Niger delta

Dr Chris Ngige (Anambra ) – Minister of Labour and Environment

Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra) – Minister of State Environment

Adamu Adamu – (Bauchi) – Education

Amb Maryam Katagum – (Bauchi) – Industry, Trade and Investment, State

Timipre Silva – (Bayelsa) – Petroleum, State

Sen. George Akume – Benue, Special Duties

Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Agriculture, State

Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Power, State

Festus Keyamo – Delta, Niger Delta, State

Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Science and Technology

Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Health

Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Budget and National Planning, State

Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Industry, Trade and Investment

Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Foreign Affairs

Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Communication

Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Education, State

Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Water Resources

Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, Finance, Budget and National Planning

Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Environment

Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Agriculture

Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Defence

Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Aviation

Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice

Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, FCT, State

Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Information and Culture

Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Transportation, State

Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Works and Housing

Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Health, State

Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Science & Tech, State

Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Foreign Affairs, State

Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Mines & Steel Devpt

Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Labour, State

Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Interior

Sunday Dare – Oyo, Youth and Sports

Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Women Affairs

Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Transportation

Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Police Affairs

Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Power

Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Works and Housing, StateSadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *